Privacy Policy

GAP in Queensland is run by the Queensland All Codes Racing Industry Board trading as Racing Queensland.

Overview

The Queensland All Codes Racing Industry Board (Racing Queensland) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

The Queensland Government has introduced privacy legislation for the Queensland public sector based on 11 Information Privacy Principles. These are contained in Schedule 3 of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF, 872 KB) (IP Act) and cover the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information held by government agencies.

Racing Queensland is required to adhere to these Information Privacy Principles.

“Personal information” means “information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”.

Personal information held by Racing Queensland

Racing Queensland holds electronic and paper records containing personal information which can broadly be divided into two classes:

  • personal information relating to staff; and
  • personal information relating to the business and service delivery functions of Racing Queensland.

Racing Queensland also manages registers containing personal information.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information of individuals may be collected or disclosed to third parties by Racing Queensland in connection with the performance of Racing Queensland’s functions and powers.

Racing Queensland will not disclose an individual’s personal information unless the disclosure is related to the performance of Racing Queensland’s functions and powers or is required or authorised by law.

This site – cookies

This site does not store personal information in cookies. If used, cookies on this site are strictly limited to short term storage of the users session state in order to display content.

No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Email

As this is a Queensland Government web site, email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations.

Unless specified, your name and address will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. However, email messages may be monitored by authorised IT staff for purposes such as system troubleshooting and maintenance.

Access to personal information

Please refer to our page “How to make an application to Racing Queensland?” for information regarding applications to access your personal information or amend your personal information.

Privacy complaints

If you think that Racing Queensland has not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the IPPs, you may consider making a complaint to Racing Queensland.

The complaint must:

  • concern your personal information (as defined above);
  • include evidence of your identify;
  • be in writing and state an address to which notices may be forwarded (under the IP Act) in relation to your complaint;
  • give particulars of the alleged breach;
  • must be made within two months of the alleged privacy breach and addressed to the Privacy Officer by way of email at privacy@racingqueensland.com.au, in person by attending the Racing Queensland Head Office at Lot 2, Racecourse Road, Deagon Qld 4017, or via post:

Privacy Officer

Racing Queensland

PO Box 63

DEAGON QLD 4017

Your complaint will be investigated and a written response provided to you within 10 business days of receipt of the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the response, you may apply for an external review by the Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC).  A guide outlining the privacy complaint process is available from the OIC website.

More information

Please contact Racing Queensland’s Privacy Officer on (07) 3869 9777 or via email at privacy@racingqueensland.com.au if you need any further information about this privacy statement or Racing Queensland’s complaints management process.